PERMANENT RESIDENT ALIEN

An alien admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident. Lawful permanent residents are legally accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States.

  • Acceptable evidence of permanent residency include the following:
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card I-151 (referred to as a green card).
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card I-551 (Resident Alien Card) that does not have an expiration date on the back (also known as a green card).
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card I-551 (Conditional Resident Alien Card) that has an expiration date on the back, and is accompanied by a copy of the filed INS Form I-751 (petition to remove conditions).

NON-PERMANENT RESIDENT ALIEN

An alien admitted to the United States as a lawful temporary resident. Lawful non-permanent residents are legally accorded the privilege of residing temporarily in the United States.
Legal Status Documentation:

  • Visa types allowed: E-1, E-2, E-3, EB-5, G-1 through G-5, H-1, L-1, NATO, O-1, R-1, TN NAFTA
  • Visa must be current and may not expire for a minimum of 3 years following the close date.
  • When applicable, valid employment authorization doc (EAD) required for US employment if not sponsored by current employer.

FOREIGN NATIONAL

A Foreign National is a non-resident alien who is not authorized to live or work in the U.S or holds a work Visa that is indicative of a more temporary residency than those required to meet Non-Permanent Resident Alien requirements. A Foreign National may periodically visit the U.S. for various reasons including vacation and/or business. In order to be eligible, the borrower must live and work in another country and be a legal resident of that same country. They may not purchase property intended for use as a primary residence.

Visa types allowed: B-1, B-2, H-2, H-3, I, J-1, J-2, 0-2, P-1, P-2, TN NAFTA, Laser Visa